Free Consultation
hablamos Espańol
352-450-1367

Citizenship Requirements

You may apply for naturalization when you meet all requirements to become a U.S. citizen. General eligibility requirements are the following:

  • You are at least 18 years of age at the time of filin (except active duty member of the U.S. Armed Forces);
  • You have been a permanent resident of the United States for a specified period of time;
  • You have lived in the stat or USCIS district where you can claim residence for at least three months prior to filing;
  • You demonstrate physical presence within the United State for a specified period of time;
  • You demonstrate continuous residence for a specified period of time
  • You demonstrate food moral behavior;
  • You demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution;
  • You demonstrate a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government (also known as “civics”) as well as an ability to read, write, speak, and understand basic English; and
  • You take an Oath of Allegiance to the United State. Some applicants may be eligible for a modified oath.

Menu